MEDIAFORUMS and Media events: donation of books and facsimile publications to national libraries and museums of the world.
Over three years, more than a donation to foreign libraries and museums has been donated 7,000 books.
In 2018, more than 2,000 books and albums of the “Cultural Heritage of Uzbekistan in the World Collections” and “Architectural Epigraphy of Uzbekistan” series, as well as facsimile copies of priceless written monuments of Uzbek culture stored in world collections were donated.
The humanitarian component of the free transfer of media products created under the project to major libraries and universities is continuing. Album books are already available to researchers and visitors to world libraries. 10 volumes, published in 1,000 copies and presented at previous events, were intended exclusively for free presentation distribution, including to libraries and museums in both Uzbekistan and foreign countries. They were transmitted directly to Uzbek museums and libraries, and abroad through the embassies of the respective countries.