World society

Мнения

MIKHAIL PIOTROVSKI
general Director of the State Hermitage Museum (Russia):
Cultural heritage is the only thing that distinguishes a person from an animal, and as long as we have it, we are people. Therefore, the main thing that we should do is to preserve it, and it requires great efforts, financial costs and, of course, the insight of understanding that today it is the cornerstone for all countries of the world without exception. This project resulted in a brilliant combination of initiatives of state, non-profit and cultural institutions. This is an example of how monuments are assembled related to the understanding of culture, how they are published, how people really care about the cultural heritage that is stored all over the world. I think the project “Cultural heritage of Uzbekistan in the collections of the world”, which we present today, is a worthy example of how to treat our cultural heritage. Uzbekistan has found the right solution.

DR. PROF. LALE ULUC
boğazici University in Istanbul (Turkey)
I would like to thank the organizers of the congress for inviting me to participate. I am certain that the art works that are brought to light an published through this extensive project will be helpful to many including academics and scholars, who will be able to conduct further research. I hope that my effort at cataloguing and analyzing the illustrated works of Alishir Navai from Istanbul libraries will be a valuable contribution.

THE WORLD   SOCIETY FOR THE STUDY, PRESERVATION AND POPULARIZATION OF THE CULTURAL HERITAGE OF UZBEKISTAN

During the First International Scientific and Cultural Congress “Cultural Legacy of Uzbekistan – the path to dialogue between nations and countries”, held in May 2017 in Tashkent and Samarkand, the idea of creating a World Society for the Study, Preservation and Popularization of the Cultural Heritage of Uzbekistan was first put forward.

In 2018, within the framework of the Second International Congress – the World Society, its Charter was established and approved. The organization will unite all those who cherish the history and culture of Uzbekistan, will become a reliable assistant in the tireless work of scholars and researchers to further study, preserve and promote the cultural heritage of the ancient land of Uzbekistan.

The announcing ceremony of the official registration of the World Society for the Study, Preservation and Popularization of the Cultural Heritage of Uzbekistan will be held at the Third International Congress, to be held in August 2019.

Goals of the Company is to promote international cooperation between state and public organizations, researchers, experts, scientists, the media sphere and other public interest in conservation, study and promotion of cultural heritage of Uzbekistan in the context of preserving the world’s cultural heritage.

 

CHARTER OF INTERNATIONAL PUBLIC ORGANIZATION
"World Society for the Preservation, Study and Popularization of Uzbekistan’s Cultural Heritage"
Open

 

 

Members Of The World Society For The Preservation, Study And Promotion Of The Cultural Heritage Of Uzbekistan:

AUSTRIA

  1. Alexander Wilhelm–Mueller and Schindler (publisher). Vice President for Marketing and Development. Lecturer at Karl Franzens University in Graz.

 

AZERBAIJAN

  1. Shain Mustafayev – Deputy Director of the Institute of Oriental Studies under the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan. Academician, Doctor of History, Professor.

 

UNITED KINGDOM

  1. Dr. Ladan Akbarnia – the British Museum (London), Curator of Islamic Collections (Assistant Curator).
  1. Michael Barry Lane is a former UNESCO representative in Uzbekistan, an Architect.
  1. Sali Shahsivari is Managing Director. The Islamic Heritage Foundation Al–Furqan.
  1. Dr. Firuza Melville is Director for Research at Cambridge Centre for Persian Studies.
  1. Robert Bracey is Head of Collections at the South and Central Asia Department of Coins and Medals of the British Museum.
  1. Dr. Erdman Michael – curator of Turkish and Turkic collections of the British Library.

 

GERMANY

  1. Kathleen Goebel is Director of CULTUR–COOPERATION INTERNATIONAL e.V. (Berlin). Project Coordinator for Germany.
  1. Christoph Rauch is Director of the Oriental Department of the Berlin State Library.
  1. Heinrich Harke is a Professor at the University of Tubingen.
  1. Bekhruzz Kurbanov – an Employee of the Oriental Department of the Linden Museum (Stuttgart).
  1. Jill Bumiller – Executive Vice President, Bumiller Museum Collections at Bamberg University.
  1. Tobias Mericke – Director of the Museum of Art and Crafts, Hamburg.
  1. Nora von Achenbach – Former Director of the Museum of Art and Crafts, Hamburg.
  1. Gisela Helmeke – Head of Textiles and Ceramics, the Museum of Islamic Art (Berlin).

 

GEORGIA

  1. Georgi Kublashvili is Professor at the International Black Sea University under the National Academy of Sciences of Georgia.

 

INDIA

  1. Dr. Buddha Rashmi Mani – director General of the National Museum of India.
  1. Dr. Katibur Rahman – curator of manuscripts at the National Museum of India.

 

IRAN

  1. Dariush Akbarzadeh – ex–Director of the Iranian National Museum (Tehran).

 

KAZAKHSTAN

  1. Dmitri Voyakin–deputy Chairman of the National Committee of the World Heritage of the Republic of Kazakhstan, Candidate of Historical Sciences.
  1. Karl Baipakov – director of the International Center for Cultural Convergence, the Ministry of Culture and Sport, Academician, PhD in History, Professor.
  1. Gulmira Shalabayeva is the director of the A. Kasteyev State Museum of Arts, Ph.D.

 

CANADA

  1. Dr. Michelle Hardy is Curator of the Nickles Gallery at the University of Calgary.

 

KYRGYZSTAN

  1. Bakyt Amanbayeva – Lead Fellow, Head of the Cultural Heritage Center of the Institute of History and Cultural Heritage under the National Academy of Sciences of Kyrgyzstan. Honorable Cultural Worker of Kyrgyzstan.

 

MONGOLIA

  1. Dashdendev Booma – head of Methodical Center of the Mongolian National Historical

 

NETHERLANDS

  1. Dr. Robert van Gent – Utrecht University.

 

U.A.E

  1. Eisa Yusif – Director for Archaeological Excavations at the Sharjah Archaeological Council.

 

POLAND

  1. Marek Jan Olbrycht is Head of the department of Ancient History and Oriental Studies at the the University of Rzeszów.

 

RUSSIA

  1. Nigora Dvurechenskaya – a Fellow at the Department of Classical Archaeology, Candidate of Historical Sciences at the Institute of Archaeology under the Russian Academy of Sciences (Moscow).
  1. Valery Nikonorov is Senior Fellow at the Department of Archaeology of Central Asia and the Caucasus of the Institute of History of Material Culture under the Russian Academy of Sciences (St. Petersburg), Candidate of Historical Sciences.
  1. Tatiana Karpova – deputy Director General for Scientific Work of the State Tretyakov Gallery (Moscow), PhD in Art Studies.
  1. Olga Polyanskaya – curator of the State Tretyakov Gallery (Moscow).
  1. Alexander Sedov – director General of the State Museum of Oriental Art (Moscow), Ph.D. in History.
  1. Ekaterina Yermakova – Head of the Department of Fine Arts of the Caucasian and Central Asian Peoples of the State Museum of Oriental Art (Moscow), Candidate of Historical Sciences.
  1. Olga Gordeyeva – head of Fabrics Department of the State Historical Museum (Moscow).
  1. Natalia Shishlina – head of the Department of Archaeological Monuments of the State Historical Museum (Moscow), Ph.D. in History.
  1. Elena Titova – director of the All–Russian Museum of Decorative and Folk Art (Moscow), Honorable Cultural Worker of the Russian Federation.
  1. Galina Andreyeva – chief Advisor to the Director of the All–Russian Museum of Decorative Applied and Folk Art (Moscow), Candidate of Art Studies, the State Prize winner, the member of the Presidency of the International Council of Museums under UNESCO.
  1. Svetlana Frolova – director of the Museum and Exhibition Complex of Kazan (Volga Region) Federal University, Director of the Museum of History of Kazan University, Candidate of Historical Sciences, Associate Professor.
  1. Olga Vasilyeva – head of the Oriental Collections Sector of the Russian National Library (St.Petersburg).
  1. Andrey Omelchenko is Senior Research Fellow at the Central Asia, Caucasus and Crimea Section of the State Hermitage Oriental Department (St. Petersburg), Candidate of History Sciences.
  1. Larissa Kulakova – a Fellow of the Oriental Department of the State Hermitage Museum (St. Petersburg).
  1. Pavel Lurie – Head of the Central Asia, Caucasus and Crimea Sector of the Oriental Department of the State Hermitage Museum (St. Petersburg), Candidate of Philological Sciences.
  1. Natalia Prokopieva – Deputy Director for Accounting, Storage and Restoration of Museum Values of the Russian Ethnographic Museum (St. Petersburg).
  1. Tatiana Emelianenko – Lead Fellow for Traditional Culture of the Central Asian Peoples of the Russian Ethnographic Museum (St. Petersburg), PhD in History.
  1. Irina Osmanova – Curator of the Islamic Foundation of the State Museum of the History of Religions (St. Petersburg), Candidate of Philosophical Sciences.
  1. Irina Popova – Director of the Institute of Oriental Manuscripts (St. Petersburg), PhD in History, Professor.
  1. Irina Arzhantseva–Head of the Center for Archaeology of Eurasia, Lead Fellow of the Institute of Ethnology and Anthropology under the Russian Academy of Sciences (Moscow), Candidate of Historical Sciences.
  1. Elena Tsareva is Led Fellow at the Museum of Anthropology and Ethnography named after Pyotr Velikiy (Kunstkamera) under the Russian Academy of Sciences (St. Petersburg), Candidate of Historical Sciences.
  1. Yuri Chistov is the Scientific Director of the Museum of Anthropology and Ethnography named after Pyotr Velikiy (Kunstkamera) under the Russian Academy of Sciences (St. Petersburg), PhD in History.
  1. Yulia Kupina is Deputy Director of the Museum of Anthropology and Ethnography named after Pyotr Velikiy (Kunstkamera) under the Russian Academy of Sciences (St. Petersburg), Candidate of Historical Sciences.
  1. Alexander Sergeyev – president of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Academician of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Ph.D. in Physics and Mathematics.
  1. Selfira Tregulova – director General of the State Tretyakov Gallery (Moscow), Candidate of Art History Studies.
  1. Tigran Mkrtichev – director of the Roerich Museum (branch of the State Museum of Oriental Art), PhD in Art Studies.
  1. Alexey Levykin – director of the State Historical Museum (Moscow), Candidate of Historical Sciences.
  1. Irina Bakanova – deputy Director of the State Museum of Fine Arts named after Pushkin, Candidate of Philological Sciences, Professor.
  1. Mikhail Bryzgalov – director General of the Russian National Museum of Music (Moscow), Ph.D. in Economics.
  1. Margarita Safiullina–Deputy Director General of the National Museum of the Republic of Tatarstan.
  1. Mikhail Piotrovsky – Director General of the State Hermitage Museum (St. Petersburg), Member–Correspondent of the Russian Academy of Sciences, PhD in History, Professor.
  1. Vladimir Grusman is Director of the Russian Ethnographic Museum (St. Petersburg), PhD in Education. Honorable Worker of Culture of the Russian Federation.
  1. Andrey Golovnev is Director of the Museum of Anthropology and Ethnography named after Pyotr Velikiy (Kunstkamera) under the Russian Academy of Sciences (St. Petersburg), Member–Correspondent of the Russian Academy of Sciences, PhD in History, Professor.
  1. Alexander Ivanovich Visly – director of the Russian National Library (St. Petersburg), Candidate of Physics and Mathematics.
  1. Valentin Golovin – director of the Institute of Russian Literature (Pushkin House) under the Russian Academy of Sciences, PhD.
  1. Efim Rezvan – deputy Director for Scientific Work at the Museum of Anthropology and Ethnography named after Pyotr Velikiy (Kunstkamera) under the Russian Academy of Sciences (St. Petersburg), PhD in History, Professor.
  1. Ekaterina Teryukova – Deputy Director for Science at the State Museum of the History of Religions (St. Petersburg), Candidate of Philosophical Sciences, Associate Professor.
  1. Olga Yastrebova is a Fellow at the Oriental Collections Sector of the Manuscripts Department of the Russian National Library (St. Petersburg), Candidate of Philological Sciences.
  1. Anatoly Ivanov – Lead Fellow, the Oriental Department of the State Hermitage Museum (St. Petersburg), Candidate of Historical Sciences.
  1. Mark Kramarovsky – Lead Fellow, the Oriental Department of the State Hermitage Museum (St. Petersburg), Doctor of Historical Sciences.
  1. Kamila Datayasheva – acting Director of the House of Scientists named after M. Gorky under the Russian Academy of Sciences (St. Petersburg), PhD in Economics, Professor.
  1. Alexander Mirin – deputy Director of the Russian Ethnographic Museum (St. Petersburg).
  1. Natalia Kozlova – head of the Oriental Department of the State Hermitage Museum (St. Petersburg).
  1. Alexey Alekseev – head of the Manuscripts Department of the Russian National Library, Ph.D. in History.
  1. Elena Gerasimenko is Deputy director for Science at the Russian Ethnographic Museum.
  1. Irina Juravskaya is Deputy director for Science, the Russian Ethno–Lead Researcher at the State Historical Museum (Moscow).
  1. Tatiana Zelyukina is the curator of museum objects at the Painting Department of the first half of the 20th century of the State Tretyakov Gallery, Ph.D. in Arts Studies.
  1. Elena Kubel is a Fellow at the Central Asia, Caucasus and Crimea Department of the Russian Ethnographic Museum.
  1. Lyubov Musienko is Director of the State Museum of the History of Religions (St. Petersburg).
  1. Aleksandr Osipov – head of Phonogram Archive of the Institute of Russian Literature (Pushkin House) under the Russian Academy of Sciences.
  1. Maryam Rezwan is the Head of the Department of Ethnography of Central Asia of the Museum of Anthropology and Ethnography named after Pyotr Velikiy (Kunstkamera) under the Russian Academy of Sciences, Candidate of Historical Sciences.
  1. Daria Tarlygina – a Fellow at the State Historical Museum (Moscow).
  1. Asan Torgoev is Senior Fellow at the Oriental Department of the State Hermitage Museum, Candidate of Historical Sciences.
  1. Janna Chistyakova is Head of the Department of External Relations and an employee of the Russian Ethnographic Museum.
  1. Konstantin Kravtsev – head of the Antique Coins of the Antiquity of Asia and Africa, the Numismatics Department of the State Hermitage Museum.
  1. Maria Yanes is Senior Specialist for exhibition work of the Museum of Anthropology and Ethnography named after Pyotr Velikiy (Kunstkamera) under the Russian Academy of Sciences.
  1. Andrey Janovsky – deputy Director for Scientific Work of the State Historical Museum (Moscow).

 

USA

  1. Dr. Carol Bier is the curator of the Center for Islamic Studies of the Textiles Museum at the George Washington University.
  1. Stuart Gibson – international Museum Specialist, UNESCO Consultant.
  1. Alexander Nymark is Professor of Fine Arts at Hofstra University in New York.

 

TURKEY

  1. Dr. Lale Uluch – Professor at Bosphorus University (Istanbul).
  1. Songul Karahasanoglu is Professor of the State Conservatory of Turkish Music (Istanbul).
  1. Mustafa Selim Kondu is Director of Mega Basim Printing Shop (Istanbul).
  1. Hasan Kondu– general Director of Mega Basim Printing Shop (Istanbul).

 

FRANCE

  1. Dr. Gerard Fussman – honorable Professor at the Collège de France (Paris).
  1. Professor, Dr. Katherine Pujol is Regional Director of the French Institute of Central Asian Studies IFEAC in Bishkek.
  1. Dr. Pierre Lerich is Honorable Professor of the National Centre for Scientific Research in France.
  1. Frederic Bopertui–Bressan – president and Co–Founder of the Association of Art and History of the Timurids (Paris). Publisher of the Timurids magazine.Vice President of the Association for the Protection of Afrasiyab painting.
  1. Professor Jean During , Honorable Fellow, the National Centre for Scientific Research of France
  2. Shecherazade Kassim Hassan is a Fellow at the Department of Music at London School of Oriental and African Studies.
  1. Bertil Lyonnet – a Researcher, the National Centre for Scientific Research of France (CNRS)
  1. Dr. Rocco Rante – archaeologist–researcher at the Louvre Museum
  2. Dr. Francis Richard – ex–Director of the Department of Islamic Art at the Louvre Museum, Paris
  1. Dr. Sterenne Le Mager–Guillon – associate Researcher of the University of Paris 1 Pantheon–Sorbonne
  1. Dr. Segolene Brail de Ponbrian – the University of Paris 1 Pantheon–Sorbonne.

 

CZECH REPUBLIC

  1. Dr. Ladislav Stancho – associate Professor of Classical Archaeology at the Institute of Classical Archaeology of the Faculty of Philosophy at Charles University (Prague).
  1. Dr. Teresa Geislurova is Professor of Psychology at the Faculty of Manufacturing and Economics of the Agrarian University (Prague).
  1. Dr. Dagmar Pospisilova – curator of the Collection of Asian Artifacts at the People’s Museum (Prague).

 

SWITZERLAND

  1. Dr. Svetlana Gorshenina – a Researcher, Associate Professor at the Collège de France (Paris).

 

SWEDEN

  1. Saeed Abdulhakim Jozjani is Director of the Stockholm branch of Babur International Public Foundation.

 

JAPAN

  1. Sergey Laptev – Special Fellow of the Miho Museum (Japan), Candidate of Historical Sciences.
  1. Dr. Tsuge Genichi – professor of the Faculty of Music at Tokyo University of Arts.

 

UZBEKISTAN

  1. Akmal Saidov, director of the Institute (the National Center) for Human Rights of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Academician of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan, D.J.S., Professor.
  1. Kamola Akilova is Deputy Minister of Culture of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
  1. Shoazim Minovarov – director of the Center for Islamic Civilization under the Cabinet of Ministers.
  1. Roik Bahokhodirov – director of the Center for Cultural Studies of Uzbek Values Abroad under the Cabinet of Ministers, Ph.D., Professor.
  1. Bakhrom Abdukhalimov – Vice–President of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan, PhD in History, Professor.
  1. Akbar Khakimov – Academician, PhD in Art Studies, Professor of the Academy of Arts of Uzbekistan.
  1. Shakir Pidayev is director of the Institute of Art Studies under the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Candidate of Historical Sciences.
  1. Jannat Ismoilova is professor at the State Museum of History of Uzbekistan under the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Ph.D. in History.
  1. Vasila Faizyeva – director of the State Museum of Art of Uzbekistan.
  1. Gulbakhor Izentaeva is the Director of the State Museum of Art of the Republic of Karakalpakstan named after I. V. Savitsky.
  1. Zukhra Rakhimova is Professor at the Department of Museum Studies at the National Institute of Arts and Design named after Kamaleddin Behzad, Candidate of Art Studies.
  1. Dilorom Karomat – senior Fellow at the Institute of Art Studies under the Academy of Sciences of Uzbekistan.
  1. Elmira Gul – a Member of the editorial board of the project «Cultural Heritage of Uzbekistan in the World Collections» of the Institute of Art Studies under the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Ph.D. in Arts Studies.
  1. Olga Pogorelova – curator of numismatics collections and special storage of Samarkand State United Historical – Architectural and Art Museum–Reserve.
  1. Nozim Khabibullayev – chairman of the Amir Timur International Foundation, Candidate of Historical Sciences, Associate Professor
  1. Tursunali Kuziev – academician of the Academy of Arts, Professor.
  1. Jakhongir Ilyasov is a Fellow of the Institute of Art Studies of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Candidate of Historical Sciences.
  1. Alexander Jumaev – Chairman of the Makam Research Group of the International Council for Traditional Music, Candidate of Art Studies.

 

MEDIA_PERSONS

  1. Eduard Sagalayev is President of the National Association of Broadcasters of Russia, Head of the Foundation for the Development of Broadcasting, Electronic Media and Internet Technologies, and a Member of the Academy of Russian Television (Russia).
  1. Rafael Nektalov - Coordinator of the Congress of Bukhara Jews of the United States and Canada, President of the Makom International Festival Shashmaqam Foreve, founder and editor-in-chief of The Bukharian Times, a Member of the Board of Directors of Samarkand Charitable Foundation, a Member of the U.S.-Uzbekistan Society at the Congress of Bukhara Jews of the United States and Canada (USA).
  1. Izro Malakov is a folk artist of Uzbekistan (USA).
  1. Ashraf Zakirov is Chairman of the Central Asia Foundation (USA).
  1. Saida Medvedeva is the Head of the film company «Masterskaya» (Russia).
  1. Andrey Medvedev is the Head of the Information Service of the National Television and Radio Broadcasting Company (Russia).
  1. Radik Batyrshin is the Chairman of Mir Interstate Television and Radio Broadcasting Company (Russia).
  1. Oleg Dobrodeev is the CEO of All-Russia State Television and Radio Broadcasting Company (Russia).
  1. Brooke McDonald is President and Executive Director of HOUPLA.INC Creative Media Studio.
  1. Michael Brassert - Creative Director of Creative Media Studio HOUPLA.INC.
  1. Rene Falkner is President of the Federal Association of Teleradio Companies of Germany, Teleradio Company Business Manager in Leipzig (Germany).
  1. Dainius Radzevicius - OSCE Media Freedom Expert in Vienna, Chairman of the Union of Journalists of Lithuania, a Member of the Commission of the Council of Lithuanian Radio and Television.
  1. Ognean Zlatev is an expert on media development in Southeastern Europe, a Member of the European Association of Directors of Communications in Bulgaria, and Head of the European Commission’s Office in Sofia, Bulgaria.
  1. Dr. Thomas Kuntze - Regional Authorized Representative of Konrad Adenauer Foundation for Central Asia.
  1. Viktoria Mikhaylovna Krivitskaya is Commercial Director, Russia Culture TV channel, (Moscow).
  1. Dmitry Dulov is the Director of the Russian-Culture TV channel, Moscow.