General Director of UNESCO will take part in Conference on the Cultural Heritage in Samarkand
As it is known, on the initiative of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, in August 2019 an international conference on the preservation of both tangible and intangible cultural heritage is held in Samarkand. The aim of the event, involving a large number of international experts including UNESCO, national specialists, representatives of the scientific community, institutions and certainly organisations and civil society will develop a new vision in addressing issues of the protection and preservation of the World Heritage properties. Also, to further the preservation support of intangible cultural heritage.
General Director of UNESCO Audrey Azule has confirmed that she intends to take a personal part in this event formation.
The conference will be part of the great cultural event of the country's Cultural heritage week "Uzbekistan - the crossroads of great roads and civilisations: empire, religion and culture", which will be held from 22-27 August 2019 in most of ancient cities of Uzbekistan; Tashkent, Termez, Bukhara and Samarkand.