The book-album from the series “The cultural heritage of Uzbekistan in the World collections” represents works of art relating to the cul- ture of Central Asia, including Uzbekistan, from the collections of seven Japanese museums, including Imperial Treasury Shōsōin, the Miho Museum, the Yokohama Museum of Eurasian Cultures, the Ryukoku Museum, Tenri University, the Okayama Art Museum of the Middle East, and the Hiroshima Prefectural Art Museum.
The album has a wide illustrative series, because its idea is connected with the concept of the Great Silk Road, which connected the peoples of Central Asia and Japan from ancient times and formed the basis for the open-hearted relations, existing between the countries now.
The publication is intended not only for researchers, but also for a wide local and foreign audience, the younger generation interested in the rich cultural heritage of Uzbekistan. It should be emphasized that the project has proceeded thanks to the personal attention of the Presi- dent of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to the issues of carefully preserving, enriching and augmenting the historical, cultural and intellectual legacy of the Uzbek people.
Readers will be able to expand their understanding of the rich culture and art of Uzbekistan by watching a specially made documentary film as well, the disc with the content is attached to the book-album. The multivolume series “The cultural heritage of Uzbekistan in the world collections” includes the publication of other book-albums devoted to unique samples of the historical and cultural heritage of Uzbekistan.