The book-album “Cultural Legacy of Uzbekistan in the Museums of Moscow” from the series “The
Cultural Legacy of Uzbekistan in the Art Collections of the World” presents unique examples of art created by talented scientists, masters and artists who have worked on this ancient land for many centuries, epochs and civilizations and now they are the pride of two museums the State Historical Museum and the All Russia Museum of Decorative, Applied and Folk Art. These masterpieces fully reflect the unique legacy of the material and artistic cultures of Uzbekistan, stored in various museums and private collections around the world. The publication is intended not only for members of the academic research community, but also for broad domestic and foreign audiences, and members of the younger generation who are interested in the rich cultural heritage of Uzbekistan. The project, which has no analogue in the world, has been carried out thanks to the favorable conditions created in the years of Independence and to the personal attention of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to such issues as the careful preservation, enrichment and augmentation of the tangible and intangible cultural heritage of the Uzbek people. Readers of these albums will be able to expand their understanding of the rich culture and art of Uzbekistan, having become acquainted with the DVD documentary accompanying this album. The multi-volume series “The Cultural Legacy of Uzbekistan in the Art Collections of the World” will include the publication of other books dedicated to the unique objects of Uzbekistan’s historical and cultural legacy.