The volume “Collections of the Federal Republic of Germany” from the series “The Cultural Legacy of Uzbekistan in World Collections” presents art treasures of our country held in the Berlin State Library, the Museum of Islamic Art in Berlin, the Ethnological Museum of Berlin, the Linden-Museum in Stuttgart, the Museum of Arts and Crafts in Hamburg, the Saxonian State Collections of Ethnography, the Ethnological Collection of the Hanseatic City of Lübeck, and the collection of Senator (hon.) Manfred Bumiller. These are masterpieces of the medieval Islamic era, the post-medieval period of the Uzbek khanates, and Uzbek master craftsmen of the 20th century.
The publication is intended not only for members of the academic research community, but also for broad domestic and foreign audiences, and members of the younger generation who are interested in the rich cultural heritage of Uzbekistan. The project, which has no analogue in the world, has proceeded thanks to the personal attention of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to the issues of carefully preserving, enriching and augmenting the historical, cultural and intellectual legacy of the Uzbek people.
Readers will be able to expand their understanding of the rich culture and art of Uzbekistan by means of the documentary filmed specially for the project, available on the disk accompanying this volume.
Further books are planned in the multi-volume series “The Cultural Legacy of Uzbekistan in World Collections” dedicated to unique examples of the historical and cultural legacy of Uzbekistan.