The book-album “The Collection of the State Museum of Arts of Uzbekistan” is dedicated to one of the largest cultural
and educational centres of our country, which in 2018 celebrates its centenary. The exposition of the Museum is based on the collection of Prince N. K. Romanov and consists of works of Russian and Western European masters. Later, the collection was constantly replenished with new rarities, including local ones. The aim of the book-album is to present that part of the extensive collection that represents the artistic legacy of our country. The publication is intended not only for members of the academic research community, but also for broad domestic and foreign audiences, and members of the younger generation who are interested in the rich cultural heritage of Uzbekistan.
The project, which has no equivalent in the world, has been carried out thanks to the favourable conditions created in the years of independence and to the personal attention of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, to such issues as the careful preservation, enrichment and augmentation of the tangible and
intangible cultural heritage of the Uzbek people. Readers of these albums will be able to expand their understanding of
the rich culture and art of Uzbekistan by becoming acquainted with the DVD documentary accompanying this album.
The multi-volume series “The Cultural Legacy of Uzbekistan in the World Collections” will include the publication
of other book-albums dedicated to the unique objects of Uzbekistan’s historical and cultural legacy.