Book volumes of the project “Cultural Legacy of Uzbekistan in World Collections” has become the possession of the Library of Parliament of Japan
In December 12, meeting of the Chairperson of the Board of World Society for the Preservation, Study and Popularization of Cultural Legacy of Uzbekistan, F. Abdukhalikov and member of the Board of World Society, S. Laptev with the library administration was held in the library of the Japanese Parliament.
This meeting is preceded by the media event “Uzbekistan and Japan on the Great Silk Road”, which will be held in Tokyo on December 16, under the auspices of the World Society, and on the eve of the first state visit of the President of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, to Japan.
The library amazes with the collection of its books – it stores more than 43.5 million units of publications, of which 11 million books, 9 million microfilms, 6 million newspapers, 12 million magazine publications and more.
By now it will be possible to obtain an extensive information related to the culture and art of our country – 10 volumes of the series “Cultural Legacy of Uzbekistan in World Collections”, which has been donated and accepted by the library administration with great gratitude.
The administration of the library of the Parliament of Japan noted their very high content, as well as excellent printing quality. As the representative of the library, Mr. Hyuga, has emphasized, that the books will become a real decoration of funds dedicated to the culture of the world. He also noted the amazing scale of the promotional work of the project “Cultural Legacy of Uzbekistan in World Collections”, as well as the enormous contribution of the project to strengthening international relations.
At the meeting, the topic of historical ties between Uzbekistan and Japan was not set back. First of all, we were united by the fact that the territory of Uzbekistan played a decisive role in the spread of Buddhism in the past. F. Abdukhalikov noted that Buddhism, which now became the most popular religion in Japan, strengthened itself on the lands of the southern regions of Uzbekistan during the Kushan kingdom, then, through China and Korea, reached the Japanese islands. Information about the Buddhist culture in Uzbekistan aroused great interest from the library administration.
At the end of the official part of the meeting, members of the Project were given a tour of the library halls and demonstrated the latest technical equipment.
The uniqueness of the library lies in the almost complete automation of all the processes of delivering books to readers, as well as in the equally unique storage system, which consists of 8 underground floors, with maintained regular temperature and humidity.
Exchange of experience in the field of preservation and promotion of cultural legacy will certainly be useful for both parties. In turn, a tremendous block of information about the art of Uzbekistan will now be available to Japanese readers.