Japanese researchers gave high praise to the project of new Uzbekistan for the preservation and promotion of cultural heritage
We, Japanese ought to learn from you ...
On December 16, 2019 in Tokyo city (Hotel “Imperial”, Minami Kujaku Hall “May (dance)” Tokyo, Japan) the international academic conference “Uzbekistan and Japan on the Great Silk Road” was held.
The purpose of the event is to discuss further cooperation between Uzbekistan and Japan on study, preservation and popularization of the cultural legacy of Uzbekistan.
The conference presented the work of international multimedia project “Cultural Legacy of Uzbekistan in World Collections” related to the study by Japanese specialists of Uzbek artifacts stored in museums in Japan. Its results have already been reflected in the book volume “Art of Central Asia in the Collections of Japan”, published in four languages – Japanese, Uzbek, English and Russian. In addition to the publishing part, a documentary film on the cultural heritage of Uzbekistan in Japanese collections was prepared together with the Japanese counterparts.
Despite the long – standing intellectual contacts of our countries, participation of Uzbek specialists in congresses, conferences and creative meetings organized by the Japanese colleagues, is the first large – scale event held in Japan by the Republic of Uzbekistan.
This event is of particular importance as a demonstration of the reforms carried out by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, aimed at broad international cooperation in various spheres of public life, intention to popularize and present the richest traditions of Uzbek culture in the international arena. Proof of this is the message of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, published in book album and read to the conference participants in Japanese language by a member of the board of World Society for the Study, Preservation and Promotion of the Cultural Legacy of Uzbekistan, a special researcher of Miho Museum, Sergey Laptev.
As Chairperson of Board of World Society for the Study, Preservation and Promotion of the Cultural Legacy of Uzbekistan, General Director of National Agency “Uzbekkino”, Firdavs Abdukhalikov, noted, “The project “Cultural Legacy of Uzbekistan in World Collections” has already visited more than 10 countries, and today here, in Japan, we again witnessed how high the interest of the world to the great heritage of our country and in general, to the ongoing reforms in the new Uzbekistan”.
Another objective of the conference is to strengthen ties with Japanese academic circles, to give exposure and show to journalists, public figures, potential investors and a wide circle of people interested in the history of the Great Silk Road, abundant cultural potential of our country.
– “I cannot help but notice how your country is changing drastically, especially the last 3 years. Today it is a modern state that has its own recognizable image on the world stage”, said in an interview, Director of Hayashibara Museum of Art, Taniichi Takashi. – The organization of such level of academic conference is an unprecedented fact. This is another successful demonstration of the changes that are taking place in your country thanks to the support and attention of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev. Attention to the cultural legacy and its popularization is a very important and characteristic feature of the new Uzbekistan. The study of Uzbek art in Japanese museums, creation of documentaries, organization of intellectual conferences is a completely new stage and a new form in the understanding of not only Uzbek, but also world heritage.
As the former director of Japanese Imperial Household Agency Office of the Shosoin Treasure House, Yoneda Yusuke, noted, “I would like to express my deep gratitude to the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Mr. Shavkat Mirziyoyev, for his interest in the history and culture of his country, undertakings and endeavours to preserve the cultural legacy of Uzbekistan. Your country has unprecedented scientific potential and a wealthy heritage, and the fact that our cultural ties, laid down in antiquity, today receive a new breath – merit of your country. Summarizing the work of Uzbek and Japanese researchers, it is possible to deepen and expand the studies of the Great Silk Road.
Former deputy director of the museum at Archaeological Institute in Kashihara, Kinoshita Wataru, noted the level of the presented book albums of the series “Cultural Legacy of Uzbekistan in World Collections”:
– The magnificent publications presented at the event, deliver in detail about the collections of Uzbek art in Japanese museums. Their study is of great importance and we need to continue research and scientific work in this direction. I sincerely believe that, under the leadership of the President of Uzbekistan, work will continue to support cultural and academic projects, thanks to which we, together with our Uzbek colleagues, will be able to implement our scientific plans.
According to the opinion of Senior Counsellor of Tenri Museum, Matsuda Shinichi, such initiatives constitute a great experience for Japan.  “Your country’s tremendous and important experience in preserving cultural heritage is undoubtedly an excellent example for Japanese researchers. We, Japanese, ought to learn from you. We are united by many things, including the fact that Japan, like Uzbekistan, positions culture as its visiting card. But the way and with what scale the President of Uzbekistan promotes the popularization of his country’s culture deserves great respect and study”.
– “I am confident that if you add the latest information technologies to your experience of exploring and popularizing your cultural heritage, Uzbekistan will occupy a leading position in the world in the field of heritage conservation,” said Hamaguchi Mitinari, director of Japan Science and Technology Agency. – “It is impossible not to notice what large – scale reforms began in your country 3 years ago. Uzbekistan is changing rapidly, becoming an open country. This is the great merit of your President”.
The very fact that Uzbekistan makes culture a pillar of its politics is truly a matter of pride for all of your people. For us, the culture of Uzbekistan is no less interesting. After all, the themes of the Great Silk Road, transfer of ideas, technologies, cultural traditions, or invention of Samarkand paper, which is now being studied by experts of Aichi Prefecture, are all our common heritage. The combination of innovation with tradition is what modern science needs, and I hope that our joint work in this direction will be more active.
The event was organized by World Society for Study, Preservation and Promotion of Cultural Legacy of Uzbekistan, National Association of Electronic Mass Media of Uzbekistan (NAEMM), Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Embassy of Uzbekistan in Japan, and State Committee for Tourism Development.